Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY
Mojo Record Bar Pty Ltd (ABN 44 149 677 967) (Mojo or We/we or Our/our or Us/us) is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information.
This Privacy Policy explains our policy for dealing with personal information that we collect through the following channels (here and after, the Collection Channels):

  • our online properties (here and after, each a “Website”), including:
  • our websites, including, but not limited to http://www.mojorecordbar.com;
  • any related website, social media page, internal website, and any mobile or tablet applications;
  • personal information collected by Us; and
  • any other means through which an individual provides personal information to Us, including either physically or electronically.

 

You may contact us with any queries you may have in respect of this Privacy Policy or your personal information by contacting Our privacy officer via email: info@mojorecordbar.com or telephone: + 61 2 9262 4999.

Personal information is important to Mojo. We are committed to safeguarding personal privacy. We recognises that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, We will only collect and use personal information as set out below.

Throughout this Privacy Policy, we refer to your 'personal information', which means information which identifies you as an individual or which renders you reasonably identifiable. Your full name, mobile telephone number and email address are examples of information which may constitute personal information. Personal information may also include information we may collect about your individual preferences.

We have developed and implemented its Privacy Policy with respect to personal information to reflect world best practice on privacy policies. These principles meet and exceed the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended) and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles.

In order to keep up with changing legislation and best practice, we may revise this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on our Websites, so we encourage you to check this Privacy Policy from time to time.
In addition to the provisions of this Privacy Policy, there may also be specific and additional privacy and consent provisions that apply to certain Collection Channels. Because those specific and additional provisions also relate to your privacy protection, we recommend that you review them wherever they appear. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this Privacy Policy and those other specific and additional provisions, the specific and additional provisions will prevail.

Anonymity and pseudonymity
Where practicable, we will allow you to deal with us on an anonymous or pseudonymous basis. If this is practicable, our Collection Channels will only seek information in this way. However, where it is not practicable for the purposes for which information is collected, we will seek the information identified below.

Kinds of Personal Information that Mojo Collects and Holds
Personal information that may be requested or collected by us includes:

  • contact information such as your full name, mobile telephone number, current and valid email address;
  • social media account usernames;
  • enquiry and complaint details;
  • any other personal information requested or required by a Collection Channel.


Sensitive Information
We will not collect sensitive information from you. Sensitive information includes, but is not limited to, information about your racial or ethnic origin, criminal record, religious affiliation, political opinions, sexual orientation and/or medical history.

How Mojo Collects and Holds Personal Information
Mojo will only collect or monitor any personal information about you with your consent including as provided in this Privacy Policy or if it is otherwise lawful to do so. The only personal information collected by us is what has been provided to us in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Personal information collected through utilities such as email must be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Active Information Collection
Personal information may be collected (and combined) via our Collection Channels if you:

  • have previously provided us with personal information prior to this Privacy Policy coming into effect;
  • provide your details to us via any Collection Channel;
  • subscribe to any newsletters, updates, alerts or news and media releases, or request information about Us;
  • participate in any competitions, offers, promotions or marketing activities;
  • provide us with any reviews;
  • contact us directly in person or via any medium including mail, telephone, social media and commercial electronic messages (SMS (Short Message Service), MMS (Multimedia Message Service), IM (Instant Messaging) and email) including via the contact details listed on a Website;  
  • interact with a Website for a specific purpose; or
  • interact with or browse a Website generally.

Personal information is requested in order to consider and respond to your enquiry and to facilitate and/or provide you with certain content, products or services, and information about such content, products or services (including the uploading, access to, and receipt of content on a Website), marketing materials, newsletters, electronic newsletters (e-newsletters), news and media releases / launch information which may be of interest. No one is obligated to provide personal information. However, failure to do so may result in Us being unable to facilitate or provide you with certain content, products or services, products or services information, upcoming promotion, competition, offer or event information or accept competition entries (where applicable).

Children
Personal information will not be collected by any person who is known by Us to be under the age of fifteen (15) without the consent of a parent or legal guardian. Persons under age fifteen (15) may only use our Websites with the involvement and consent of a parent or legal guardian.  

Passive Information Collection
As with many commercial websites, We may also collect information which tells us about visitors to our Websites. For example, we may collect information about the date, time and duration of visits and which pages of a Website are most commonly accessed. This information is generally not linked to the identity of visitors. By accessing a Website via links in an email we have sent and/or by accessing a Website generally, you consent to the collection of such information where it is personal information.

As you navigate through our Websites, certain information can be passively collected (that is, gathered without you actively providing the information) using various technologies, such as Unique Device Identifiers (UDI), cookies, Internet tags or web beacons, and navigational data collection (log files, server logs, clickstream). In certain circumstances, this information may be considered anonymous information or personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This is dependent on the device used and the method by which an individual connects to the Internet. Your Internet browser automatically transmits to the Website you are browsing some of this anonymous information or personal information, such as the URL of the website you just came from, the Internet Protocol (IP) address, the UDI (if applicable) and the browser version your device is currently using. Our Websites may also collect anonymous information or personal information from your device through cookies and Internet tags or web beacons. You may set your browser to notify you when a cookie is sent or to refuse cookies altogether, but certain features of a Website might not work without cookies and this may limit the services provided by a Website. Cookies and other technical methods may involve the transmission of information either directly to us or to another party authorised by us to collect information on our behalf.

Our Websites may use and combine such passively collected anonymous information or personal information from various third party sources, including as described in paragraph 15, to provide better service to Website visitors and users, customise a Website based on your preferences, compile and analyse statistics and trends, and otherwise administer and improve a Website for your use. We may combine your visitor session information or other information collected through tracking technologies with personally identifiable information from time to time in order to understand and measure your online experiences and to determine what products, promotions and services are likely to be of interest to you. By accessing a Website, you consent to information about you being collected, compiled and used in this way.

For more information about cookies and how you can opt out, you can visit http://www.youronlinechoices.com.au/.

Purposes for which Mojo collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information
Personal information collected will be collected, used and/or disclosed for the following primary purposes:

  • For the purposes for which it was collected (as advised in this Privacy Policy).
  • For the purposes stated in a privacy collection statement on a particular Collection Channel.
  • To conduct competitions, offers, promotions and/or marketing activities.
  • To respond to enquiries and complaints.


We recognise the trust with which you provide personal information, and except as stated in this Privacy Policy, such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent. However, We reserve the right to use or disclose any information, including personal information, as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request, to protect the rights or property of Us or any member of the public, to protect the integrity of a Website, to fulfil your requests, or to cooperate in any law enforcement investigation or an investigation on a matter of public safety.

Contact by Mojo
We may contact you via telephone, SMS (Short Message Service), MMS (Multimedia Messaging Service), IM (Instant Messaging), email, post or any other form of electronic, emerging, digital or conventional communications channel using the information provided in order to contact you in respect of the primary purposes for collection of personal information as stated above.
We do not send advertising or marketing information without obtaining prior consent, for example the consent contained within this Privacy Policy. If you receive communications from Us which you do not wish to receive, you may remove your name from the database either by utilising the functional unsubscribe facility (if applicable) or by contacting Us via email or telephone. Please allow 30 days for this request to be processed.

Ability of others to view information
We may provide areas on a Website where you can upload user-generated content, post or provide information about yourself, communicate with other users, provide reviews for content, products and/or services or interact with or vote on particular content. This information may be shared with others and may be publically posted on our Websites, including without limitation, other social media platforms and other public forums in which you choose to participate. This information may become publically available and may be read, collected and used by others outside of our Websites. We are not responsible for the conduct of others who may read, collect and use this information.

Your right of access
You have the right to access and review your personal information that may be recorded on Our database. Information may be reviewed by contacting Us via email or telephone. Please allow 30 days for this request to be processed.

Changing and deleting the information we have about you
Information contained on the database may be amended, or your preferences for contact from us changed, by contacting Us via email or telephone. Please allow 30 days for this request to be processed.
In the same way, a request may be made to delete personal information, and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where it is required for legal reasons. Deletion of information may result in Us being unable to facilitate or provide you with information, other content, services or product information, upcoming promotion, competition or event information, and/or provide certain content, goods or services.
We are not responsible for removing your personal information from the lists of any third party who has previously been provided your information in accordance with this policy.

Storage and security of personal information
We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information recorded, and to keep this information accurate, up to date, complete and relevant. The information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. This service may be performed on our behalf and data may be hosted by our selected data storage providers. In some cases these facilities may be overseas.

Mojo and links to other websites
Our Websites may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you. Their inclusion cannot be taken to imply any endorsement or validation by us of the content of the third party website. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements. We are not responsible, nor accept any liability, for the conduct of companies linked to our Websites.

Sale of the Company
If We merge with, or are acquired by, another company, or sells all or a portion of its assets, your personal information may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s adviser, and may be among the assets transferred. However, personal information will always remain subject to this Privacy Policy.  

Problems or queries
If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or any problems or complaints about how we have collected, used, stored, handled and/or disclosed your personal information, please contact our privacy officer via one of the following channels:

Address:    
The Privacy Officer
Mojo Record Bar Pty Ltd
Basement Level, 73 York Street
Sydney NSW 2000

Telephone:    + 61 2 9262 4999
Email:         info@mojorecordbar.com

Please allow 30 days for this request to be processed.  If you do not receive a satisfactory response from Us to your query, problem or complaint within 30 days, you may refer your query, problem or complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via the contact details listed at http://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page.

Privacy Collection Statement

Mojo Record Bar Pty Ltd (ABN 44 149 677 967) collects personal information about you from http://www.mojorecordbar.com, any related Mojo website, social media page, any Mojo mobile or tablet application (each, a Website), personal information provided to us by our customers, and as provided by you by any other means, including either physically or electronically. Occasionally, Mojo collects personal information from third party sources who hold your consent to disclose your personal information to us, or who have otherwise disclosed your personal information to us in circumstances where it is lawful to do so. Personal information will not be collected from any person who is known by Mojo to be under the age of fifteen (15) without the consent of a parent or legal guardian. Personal information is collected in order to provide you with certain content, products and services, to conduct competitions, offers, promotions or marketing activities and, unless you opt-out or unsubscribe, contact you in the future with information on products and services and to provide you with marketing materials via any medium including mail, telephone and commercial electronic messages (SMS (Short Message Service), MMS (Multimedia Message Service), IM (Instant Messaging) and email) or any other form of electronic, emerging, digital or conventional communications channel whether existing now or in the future. Our Websites may also collect and use passively collected anonymous information or personal information from various third party sources and may combine this anonymous information or personal information with other personal information collected from you, to provide better service to Website users, customise a Website based on your preferences, compile and analyse statistics and trends, and otherwise administer and improve its Websites for your use. For the purposes described above, your information may be shared with Mojo companies (and their directors, servants and agents), promotional partners and other trusted third parties, either in Australia or overseas. Failure to provide personal information may result in Mojo being unable to provide you with certain content, products or services. Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you can access and correct your personal information, how you can lodge a complaint regarding the handling of your personal information and how any complaint will be handled by Mojo. You may contact our privacy officer with any queries via email: info@mojorecordbar.com or mail: Basement Level, 73 York Street NSW 2000 or telephone: (02) 9262 4999.